The Formation of Cracks after Welding: Empirical Data Evolved by a Polish Aeronautical Engineer

Aircraft Engineering and Aerospace Technology

ISSN: 0002-2667

Publication date: 1 November 1939

Abstract

SOME kinds of chrome‐molybdenum steels widely employed in the construction of aeroplanes, the chrome‐manganese‐silicon steels introduced comparatively recently and even some carbon steels with a higher content than 0·2 per cent. carbon show minute cracks after welding with oxy‐acctylene, even when the actual operation of welding is carried out faultlessly. This tendency is described as “weld‐crackability,” cracking occurring at high temperatures. At first, micro‐fractures form, causing in turn the formation of cracks that are visible at a temperature still high enough to cover their surface with a dark bluish flux. These cracks occur not only in the weld itself but also in the whole of the region affected by the thermic influence of the flame. It is characteristic that welding by an electric are does not produce this phenomenon.

Citation

Bochenek, B. (1939), "The Formation of Cracks after Welding: Empirical Data Evolved by a Polish Aeronautical Engineer", Aircraft Engineering and Aerospace Technology, Vol. 11 No. 11, pp. 428-430. https://doi.org/10.1108/eb030572

Publisher

:

MCB UP Ltd

Copyright © 1939, MCB UP Limited

To read the full version of this content please select one of the options below

You may be able to access this content by logging in via Shibboleth, Open Athens or with your Emerald account.
To rent this content from Deepdyve, please click the button.
If you think you should have access to this content, click the button to contact our support team.